Patane Accounting Pty Ltd is a CPA Practice

P. (08) 9721 1055 | F. (08) 9721 1033 | | 31 Victoria Street BUNBURY WA 6230

Personalised service & advice you can count on!

Privacy Collection Notice

At Patane Accounting (ABN 41 130 475 106), we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Notice outlines how we collect, disclose and handle your personal information (including sensitive information) as defined in the Act.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information (including sensitive information) so we can:

  • Identify you and conduct necessary checks (including where required by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 and other legislation;
  • Determine what service or products we can provide to you e.g accounting, taxation and superannuation
  • Improve our services and products e.g training and development of our representatives, product and service research and data analysis and business strategy development, and
  • Provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services and events which we consider may be of interest to you).

If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services or products. If you do not provide the required personal information we will explain what the impact will be.

Collection can take place by telephone, email or in writing and through websites (from data you input directly or through cookies and other web analytic tools).

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so, or as provided otherwise under this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy, we will collect your information directly from you.

We may obtain personal information indirectly and who it is from can depend on the circumstances. We will usually obtain it from another insured if they arrange a policy which also covers you, related bodies corporate, referrals, your previous insurers or insurance intermediaries, witnesses in relation to claims, health care workers, publicly available sources, premium funders and persons who we enter into business alliances with.

We attempt to limit the collection and use of sensitive information from your unless we are required to do so in order to carry out the services provided to you. However, we do not collect sensitive information without your consent. If you provide us with personal information about another person you must only do so with their consent and agree to make them aware of this privacy notice.

We share your personal information with third parties for the collection purposes notes above where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, on or more of your functions or activities. We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). We will only use your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services and your personal information is disclose to them only in connection with the services we provide to you or with your consent. We may also disclose it for direct marketing purposes.

These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them and we take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that they are aware of the provisions of our Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information.

We also use personal information to develop, identify and offer products and services that may interest you, conduct market or customer satisfaction research. From time to time we may seek to develop arrangements with other organisations that may be of benefit to you in relation to promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services. We do not use sensitive information to send you direct marketing communications without your express consent.

Any personal information provided to us may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. Details of the counties we disclose to may change from time to time. You can contact us for details. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

When we send information overseas, in some cases we may not be able to take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas providers do not breach the Privacy Act and they may not be subject to the same level of protection or obligations that are offered by the Act. By proceeding to acquire our services and products you agree that we cannot seek redress overseas. If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside Australia, please contact us.

For more information about our privacy practises including how we collect, use or disclose information, how to access or seek correction to your information or how to complain in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how such a complaint will be handled, please refer to our Privacy Policy available at our website www.pataneaccounting.com.au or by contacting us (our contact details are below).

By providing us with personal information you and any other person you provide personal information for, consent to this use and these disclosures unless you tell us otherwise. If you wish to withdraw your consent, including this such as receiving information on products and offers by us or persons we have association with, please contact us by Telephone: 08 9721 1055 or mail to Patane Accounting Pty Ltd, PO Box 266, BUNBURY WA 6231or email: info@pataneaccounting.com.au

Free business consultation

(to be confirmed prior to meeting)

Sometimes the only way to understand a person’s business or financial situation is by meeting face-to-face.

All new clients or people looking to speak with an accounting professional are offered an initial consultation with the first hour at no charge.

If you have some concerns and wish to take advantage of a confidential personal discussion simply call 08 9721 1055 to arrange a meeting.

Book Your Free business consultation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
  • Keep updated with new ATO Alerts